logo
Sidney Central
School District
facebook
twitter
instagram
View BLANK WEBSITE
Academic Awards ceremony held
The Sidney Central School District recently held its annual Academic Awards ceremony in the high school auditorium.
 
Awards were given to students in grades 7-12.
 
The listing of awards is below, followed by a photo gallery from the event.
 
Department awards
  • Physical Education: Heather Lisenby and Trevor Finch
  • Art: Olivia DeMott (studio artist), Remington Crandall (drawing), Samantha Matzel (drawing), Dominic DelRio (tech in ad), Hilde Savino (digital photography), Lilly Hinkley (COM 211), Tasha Leykamm (painter), Ryan Arnold (ceramics), Gavin Bocanegra (watercolor), and Victoria Prouty (Art 115)
  • Music: Kyle Gill
  • English: Todd Zbydniewski
  • Technology: Nikolas Petrus, Alexander Artis, and Trevor Finch
  • Math: Victoria Prouty and Heather Lisenby
  • Science: Nathan Gorshack
  • Social Studies: Rachael Backus
  • Foreign Language: Victoria Prouty
Academic Awards
 
7th grade academic award winners: Jose Bivar, Holly Bookhout, Asma Butt, Emma Constable, Olivia Figary, Mia Freudenmann, Cassidy Gascon, Kenzie Gregory, Liam Gronwall, Brock Harvey, Daniel Morris, Aura Sanchez, Tyler Sellards, and Emma Simmons. 
 
8th grade academic award winners: Samuel Bagley, Marannda Barnes, Garrett Beckwith, Madison Burnett, Lucas Carroll, Anna Dewey, Jessy Gardner, Bailey Gifford, Christopher Howard, Yousaf Iqbal, Hunter Langstaff, Maegan Mazzarella, Kyra Moorhead, Renee Pecor, Elliana Rodriguez, Anna Tomeo, and Faith Wheeler.
 
9th grade academic award winners: Savannah Baldwin, Sarah Bessett, Kaitlin Bookhout, Marissa Church, Olivia DeMott, Parker Hinkley, Zhiyan Jin, Bradley Marcellus, Kevin McEwan, Jonathan McNamara, Ethan Moodley, Anthony Morris, Peyton Mosher, James Myers, Dylan Neer, Christopher Prentice, Payton Rosen, Schuyler Rowe, Olivia Ryder, Tiana Savino, Kori Scott, Ryan Secor, Camden Speenburgh, Daressa Stevens, Katelyn Stosko, Brian Wells, Meghan Worden, and Megan Youngs. 
 
10th grade academic award winners: Noah Artis, Molly Babcock, Madison Blincoe, Kaitlyn Brown, Khadija Butt, Hannah Gray, Meghan Greco, Robert Greenblatt, Hannah Gregory, Danika Harvey, Baylee Jones, Liam Matthews, Samantha Matzel, Adrienne Paternoster, Makayla Phillips, Lindsay Pierce, Glenn Rogers, Haley Smith, and Hannah Talbot. 
 
11th grade academic award winners: Hannah Calkins, Lexi Cooper, Joseph Dewey, Mariah Gifford, Matthew Hoskins, Aidan Neer, Valery Olsen, Hilde Savino, Collin Searles, Alexander Smith, and Christina Worden.
 
12th grade academic award winners: Ryan Arnold, Alexander Artis, Rachael Backus, Dakota Cotten, Remington Crandall, Trevor Finch, Kyle Gill, Nathan Gorshack, MaKayla Greco, Alyssa Hawkins, Lily Hinkley, Heather Lisenby, Justin McMillan, Martha Modinger, Nikolas Petrus, Victoria Prouty, Marissa Schott, Steven Smith, and Todd Zbydniewski.
 
Junior and Senior scholarship award recipients
  • Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award: Joseph Dewey
  • Clarkson Achievement Award: Matthew Hoskins
  • Clarkson Leadership Award: Collin Searles
  • Driver’s Education Award: Michael Gravelin and Christina Worden
  • Elmira Key Award: Mariah Gifford and Hilde Savino
  • Mirabito Leadership Award: Victoria Prouty
  • Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal: Matthew Hoskins
  • RIT Computing Medal: Joseph Dewey and Christina Worden
  • Student Council Scholarship: Remington Crandall and Nathan Gorshack
  • Student Sage Scholar Awards: Hannah Calkins and Mariah Gifford 
  • Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award: Collin Searles
  • Scholarships for Academic Excellence: Nikolas Petrus: $1,500 (per year) = $6000 (total); Alexander Artis: $500 (per year) = $2,000 (total); Trevor Finch: $500 (per year) = $2,000 (total); and Victoria Prouty: $500 (per year) = $2,000 (total).

Top 10 Seniors for 2018: Alexander Artis, Rachael Backus, Remington Crandall, Trevor Finch, MaKayla Greco, Heather Lisenby, Justin McMillan, Nikolas Petrus, Victoria Prouty, and Steven Smith. 

Superintendent Award Recipients: Alexander Artis, Rachael Backus, Remington Crandall, Trevor Finch, Nathan Gorshack, MaKayla Greco, Lilly Hinkley, Heather Lisenby, Nikolas Petrus, and Victoria Prouty.

Sidney Central School District
95 West Main Street  |  Sidney, NY 13838  |   Phone: 607.563.2135  |   Fax: 607.563.2386
© Copyright 2019. All Rights Reserved. School CMS Created by eSchoolView