logo
Sidney Central
School District
facebook
twitter
instagram
View BLANK WEBSITE
Sidney hands out athletic awards
Earlier this spring, the Sidney Central School District held its annual athletic awards.
 
Below are the winners, as well as a gallery of photos from the night. 
 
Major Award winners
  • Rodney W. Gossoo Boys Basketball Defensive Player of the Year: Liam Matthews
  • Wells Fargo Defensive Award – Girls Basketball: Kaitlin Bookhout
  • Paul Kohler Memorial Award: Justin McMillan and Nicholas Paternoster
  • Coaches Award: Ryan Arnold and Brandon Evans
  • Douglas Quinney Award: Joseph Dewey and Michael Gravelin
  • Isaac Nieves Character Award: Justin McMillan
  • Andrew Burpoe Heart Award: Nicholas Paternoster and Victoria Prouty
  • Regina Reynolds Sportsmanship Award: Julia Obeada 
  • Mary Morrison Outstanding Female Athlete Award: Mackenzie Constable
  • Ben Ellis Sportsmanship Award: Nathan Gorshack and Justin McMillan
  • Ralph Pyle Memorial Award: Edward Rajner
  • Francis L. Redmond Scholar Athlete Award: Steven Smith
Team Awards
  • Boys cross country: Glenn Rogers (Oustanding Athlete), and Thomas Cartossa (Sportsmanship)
  • Girls cross country: Bryleigh Beauchat (Oustanding Athlete), and Hilde Savino (Sportsmanship)
  • Field hockey: Mallory Stillman (Oustanding Athlete), and Karolina Karwowski (Sportsmanship)
  • Football: Liam Matthews (Oustanding Athlete), and David Gannon (Sportsmanship)
  • Golf: Dominic Hartwell (Oustanding Athlete), and Mackenzie Constable (Sportsmanship)
  • Boys soccer: Ryan Arnold and Michael Gravelin (Oustanding Athletes), and Justin McMillan and Nathan Gorshack (Sportsmanship)
  • Girls soccer: Christina Worden (Oustanding Athlete), and Deztiny Rivera (Sportsmanship)
  • Swimming: Mirannda Barnes (Oustanding Athlete)
  • Volleyball: Julia Obeada (Oustanding Athlete), and Kayla Wilcox (Sportsmanship)
  • Boys basketball: Ethan Finch and Steven Smith (Oustanding Athletes), and Justin McMillan (Sportsmanship)
  • Girls basketball: Mackenzie Constable (Oustanding Athlete), and Adrienne Paternoster (Sportsmanship)
  • Boys bowling: Ryan Cole (Oustanding Athlete), and Michael Mazzarella (Sportsmanship)
  • Girls bowling: Casey-Lynne Mazzarella (Oustanding Athlete), and Kori Scott (Sportsmanship)
  • Boys indoor track: Edward Rajner (Oustanding Athlete), and Brandon Evans (Sportsmanship)
  • Girls indoor track: Kayla McEwan (Oustanding Athlete), and Amber Rogers (Sportsmanship)
  • Wrestling: David Gannon (Oustanding Athlete), and Tiana Savino and Kevin McEwan (Sportsmanship)
  • Baseball: Justin McMillan (Oustanding Athlete), and Nathan Gorshack (Sportsmanship)
  • Softball: Olivia DeMott and Mackenzie Constable (Oustanding Athletes), and Lilly Hinkley and Alyssa Hawkins (Sportsmanship)
  • Tennis: Anthony Morris (Oustanding Athlete), and Hilde Savino and Joseph Dewey (Sportsmanship)
  • Boys track and field: Edward Rajner (Oustanding Athlete), and Thomas Cartossa (Sportsmanship)
  • Girls track and field: Lindsay Frederick (Oustanding Athlete), and Rachael Backus (Sportsmanship)
Sidney Central School District
95 West Main Street  |  Sidney, NY 13838  |   Phone: 607.563.2135  |   Fax: 607.563.2386
© Copyright 2018. All Rights Reserved. School CMS Created by eSchoolView