logo
Sidney Central
School District
facebook
twitter
instagram
View BLANK WEBSITE
Academic Awards held at SCS
The Sidney Central School held its annual Academic Awards on Tuesday night at the high school auditorium.

Award recipients are below.

Besides award recipients, the top 10 graduating seniors, as well as the members of the National Honor Society were also recognized.

To see a gallery of photos from the evening, please click here.

Department Award winners
  • Sidney Warrior Award: Kyle Kelly
  • Physical Education: Jolene Krom and Connor Gregory
  • Art: Hand Build Ceramics - Mackensie Gravelin; ART 115 – Chyenne Barclay-Fiasco; Potter – Haven Coons; Painter – Makalia Bean; Drawing – Victoria Prouty; Sculptor – Chyenne Barclay-Fiasco; Digital Photographer – Anna Egli; Studio Artist – Hilde Savino; Crafts – Hailey Newell. 
  • English: Brianna Miner
  • Technology: Jonathan Fitch
  • Math: Emily Nages
  • Science: Jillian Hornbeck and Jessica Cook
  • Social Studies: Jillian Hornbeck and Jessica Cook
  • Foreign Language: Hayley Adams and Marriam Iqbal. 
Academic Awards
(maintaining a 90 percent or higher cumulative GPA)
7th grade
  • Savannah Baldwin
  • Sarah Bessett
  • Kaitlin Bookhout
  • Marissa Church
  • Madisyn DelReal
  • Olivia DeMott
  • Brady DeVost
  • Parker Hinkley
  • Jonathan McNamara
  • Ethan Moodley
  • Anthony Morris
  • Dylan Neer
  • Christopher Prentice
  • Payton Rosen
  • Kori Scott
  • Ryan Secor
  • Daressa Stevens
  • Brian Wells
8th grade
  • Noah Artis
  • Molly Babcock
  • Maya Beards
  • Kaitlyn Brown
  • Khadija Butt
  • Hannah Gray
  • Danika Harvey
  • Baylee Jones
  • Kaitlyn Marquez
  • Liam Matthews
  • Adrienne Paternoster 
  • Makayla Phillips
  • Lindsay Pierce
  • Jillian Robinson
  • Haley Smith
  • Hannah Talbot
9th grade
  • Hannah Calkins
  • Joseph Dewey
  • Mariah Gifford
  • Matthew Hoskins
  • Aidan Neer
  • Hilde Savino
  • Marissa Schott
  • Collin Searles
  • Shelby Utter
10th grade
  • Alexander Artis
  • Rachael Backus
  • Remington Crandall
  • Trevor Finch
  • Kyle Gill
  • Nathan Gorshack
  • MaKayla Greco
  • Heather Lisenby
  • Justin McMillan
  • Nikolas Petrus
  • Victoria Prouty
  • Steven Smith
11th grade
  • Taylor Barnes
  • Ariyahna Bernard
  • Emily Cooley
  • Anna Egli
  • Mackensie Gravelin
  • Riley MacPherson
  • Carolee Pierce
  • Marianne Schott
  • Kyle Smith
  • Piper Umbra
  • Molly Youngs
12th grade
  • Xiu Shan Chen
  • Yury Chernyak
  • Jessica Cook
  • Jonathan Fitch
  • Jillian Hornbeck
  • Marriam Iqbal
  • Tatum Kiff
  • Jolene Krom
  • Angel Marquez
  • Brianna Miner
  • Emily Nages
  • Nicole Rajner
  • Felix Serafini
Achievement Awards 
(given by Student Council)
7th grade
  • Kaitlin Bookhout
  • Ethan Moodley
  • Dylan Neer
  • Payton Rosen
  • Kori Scott
  • Ryan Secor
  • Daressa Stevens
8th grade
  • Maya Beards
  • Kaitlyn Brown
  • Hannah Gray
  • Adrienne Paternoster
  • Hannah Talbot
9th grade
  • Hannah Calkins
  • Joseph Dewey
  • Matthew Hoskins
  • Collin Searles
10th grade
  • Alexander Artis
  • Remington Crandall
  • Trevor Finch
  • Nikolas Petrus
  • Victoria Prouty
11th grade
  • Cheyenne Barclay-Fiasco
  • Taylor Barnes
  • Ariyahna Bernard
  • Emily Cooley
  • Anna Egli 
  • Mackensie Gravelin 
  • Riley MacPherson
  • Marianne Schott 
  • Kyle Smith
  • Piper Umbra
  • Molly Youngs
12th grade
  • Hayley Adams
  • Xiu Shan Chen
  • Jessica Cook
  • Jonathan Fitch
  • Jillian Hornbeck
  • Marriam Iqbal
  • Jolene Krom
  • Angel Marquez
  • Jenna McDonald
  • Brianna Miner
  • Emily Nages
  • Hailey Newell
  • Nicole Rajner
Scholar Awards

Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award

Given to a junior who has demonstrated high ability in the five science subjects and who has also shown a scientific aptitude.
The recipient of this award is: Riley MacPherson

Clarkson Achievement Award
Given to a student who demonstrates strong qualities, positively impacts their high school and local community, and has a proven academic record.
The recipient of this award is: Molly Youngs

Clarkson Leadership Award
Given to a student who demonstrates strong leadership qualities, positively impacts their high school and local community, and has a proven academic record.
The recipient of this award is: Anna Egli

AAA Driver Education Award
The AAA Driver Education Award recognizes an outstanding high school driver education student. This student has demonstrated driving skills, knowledge of the rules of the road, and a mature attitude and approach to being a safe driver.
The recipient of this award is: Piper Umbra

Elmira Key Award
Given to students who are in the top 10 percent of their class and have demonstrated outstanding school and community leadership.
The recipients of this award are: Anna Egli and Kyle Smith

Mirabito Leadership Award
Given to a senior who has exhibited leadership in high school as evidenced by perseverance, willingness to work to get ahead: drive and motivation, desire to push hard toward a goal and not be easily discouraged.
The recipient of this award is: Jillian Hornbeck

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal
RPI, one of the world’s finest technological universities, is proud to recognize the achievements of the strongest science and mathematics student in the junior class.
The recipient of this award is: Ariyahna Bernard

R.I.T. Computing Medal

This award is given to students who are in the top 10 percent of their class, have demonstrated leadership in their school and community, and have outstanding interest and ability in computing.
The recipients of this award are: Ariyahna Bernard and Riley MacPherson

Student Council Scholarship
Awarded to a senior by a committee of junior class members of Student Council. The recipient is chosen for service to Sidney High School.
The recipient of this award is: Sandra Gannon

Student Sage Scholar Awards
The Sage colleges are pleased to present the 2016 Student Sage Awards to two of Sidney High School’s outstanding juniors. This award was created to recognize the characteristics of academic excellence and community involvement that have defined Sage students for nearly a century. The recipients embody the Sage motto of “To Be, To Know, To Do” through their achievements and involvement.
The recipients of this award are: Emily Cooley and Kyle Smith

United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award

United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award for academic achievement and leadership as a high school scholar
The recipient of this award is: Yury Chernyak

Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award

This certificate is given by Wells College to a student in recognition of outstanding contributions as a leader in her school and community. Through activities and service, she has demonstrated superior integrity, trustworthiness, self-confidence and intellect.
The recipient of this award is: Carolee Pierce

Scholarships for Academic Excellence

These scholarships provide financial aid for full-time study in approved programs at schools located in New York State. Recipients receive these scholarships for four years. The three winners for this year are:
  • Jillian Hornbeck: $1500 = $6000
  • Brianna Miner: $500 = $2000
  • Jonathan Fitch: $500 =$2000
National Honor Society members
Class of 2017
  • Taylor Barnes
  • Ariyahna Bernard 
  • Emily Cooley
  • Anna Egli
  • Mackensie Gravelin
  • Riley MacPherson
  • Carolee Pierce
  • Marianne Schott
  • Kyle Smith
  • Piper Umbra
  • Molly Youngs
Class of 2016
  • Xiu Shan Chen
  • Yury Chernyak
  • Jessica Cook
  • Jonathan Fitch
  • Jillian Hornbeck
  • Marriam Iqbal
  • Tatum Kiff
  • Jolene Krom
  • Angel Marquez
  • Brianna Miner
  • Emily Nages
  • Nicole Rajner
  • Felix Serafini
Top 10 Seniors – Class of 2016
  • Yury Chernyak
  • Jessica Cook
  • Jonathan Fitch
  • Jillian Hornbeck
  • Tatum Kiff
  • Jolene Krom
  • Angel Marquez
  • Brianna Miner
  • Emily Nages
  • Nicole Rajner
Superintendent Awards
  • Jillian Hornbeck
  • Nicole Rajner
  • Brianna Miner
  • Tatum Kiff
  • Angel Marquez
  • Jonathan Fitch
  • Marriam Iqbal
  • Emily Nages
  • Jessica Cook
  • Jolene Krom
  • Felix Serafini
Sidney Central School District
95 West Main Street  |  Sidney, NY 13838  |   Phone: 607.563.2135  |   Fax: 607.563.2386
© Copyright 2019. All Rights Reserved. School CMS Created by eSchoolView