logo
Sidney Central
School District
facebook
twitter
instagram
View BLANK WEBSITE
Academic Awards ceremony held
The Sidney Central School District recently held its annual Academic Awards ceremony in the high school auditorium.

Awards were given to students in grades 7-12.

The listing of awards is below, followed by a photo gallery from the event.

7th grade academic award winners: Clifford Artis, Samuel Bagley, Marannda Barnes, Garrett Beckwith, Madison Burnett, Lucas Carroll, Anna Dewey, Bailey Gifford, Casey Hingos, Christopher Howard, Maegan Mazzarella, Kyra Moorhead, James Orezzoli, Zachary Starr, Anna Tomeo, and Faith Wheeler.

8th grade academic award winners: Savannah Baldwin, Sarah Bessett, Kaitlin Bookhout, Daniel Calkins, Marissa Church, Madisyn DelReal, Olivia DeMott, Carter DuMond, Parker Hinkley, Zhiyan Jin, Devon Johnson, Jonathan McNamara, Ethan Moodley, Anthony Morris, Dylan Neer, Christopher Prentice, Payton Rosen, Schuylar Rowe, Olivia Ryder, Tiana Savino, Kori Scott, Ryan Secor, Daressa Stevens, and Katelyn Stosko.

9th grade academic award winners: Noah Artis, Molly Babcock, Maya Beards, Madison Blincoe, Kaitlyn Brown, Khadija Butt, Hannah Gray, Robert Greenblatt, Danika Harvey, Baylee Jones, Liam Matthews, Adrienne Paternoster, Makayla Phillips, Lindsay Pierce, Jillian Robinson, Haley Smith, and Hannah Talbot.

10th grade academic award winners: Hannah Calkins, Lexi Cooper, Joseph Dewey, Mariah Gifford, Michael Gravelin, Matthew Hoskins, Aidan Neer, Hilde Savino, Marisa Schott, Collin Searles, and Shelby Utter.

11th grade academic award winners: Ryan Arnold, Alexander Artis, Rachael Backus, Remington Crandall, Trevor Finch, Kyle Gill, Nathan Gorshack, MaKayla Greco, Lilly Mae Hinkley, Heather Lisenby, Justin McMillan, Nikolas Petrus, Victoria Prouty, Steven Smith, and Todd Zbydniewski.

12th grade academic award winners: Chyenne Barclay-Fiasco, Taylor Barnes, Ariyahna Bernard, Emily Cooley, Anna Egli, Mackensie Gravelin, Alex Hoskins, Riley MacPherson, Cora Monaghan, Carolee Pierce, Marianne Schott, Kyle Smith, Meggan Tweedie, Piper Umbra, and Molly Youngs.

Junior and Senior scholarship award recipients
  • Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award: Victoria Prouty
  • Clarkson Achievement Award: Nikolas Petrus
  • Clarkson Leadership Award: Remington Crandall
  • AAA Driver Education Award: Heather Lisenby
  • Elmira Key Award: Remington Crandall and Steven Smith
  • Mirabito Leadership Award: Anna Egli
  • Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal: Victoria Prouty
  • RIT Computing Medal: Nikolas Petrus and Victoria Prouty 
  • Student Sage Scholar Awards: Lilly Mae Hinkley and Nathan Gorshack
  • United States Marine Corps: Ariyahna Bernard 
  • Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award: Remington Crandall
  • Scholarships for Academic Excellence: Riley MacPherson: $1,500 (per year) = $6000 (total); Ariyahna Bernard: $500 (per year) = $2,000 (total); Anna Egli: $500 (per year) = $2,000 (total); and Molly Youngs: $500 (per year) = $2,000 (total).
Top 10 Seniors for 2017: Taylor Barnes, Ariyahna Bernard, Emily Cooley, Anna Egli, Mackensie Gravelin, Riley MacPherson, Marianne Schott, Kyle Smith, Piper Umbra, and Molly Youngs.

Superintendent Award Recipients: Taylor Barnes, Ariyahna Bernard, Emily Cooley, Anna Egli, Mackensie Gravelin, Riley MacPherson, Marianne Schott, Kyle Smith, Meggan Tweedie, Piper Umbra, Molly Youngs, Cora Monaghan, Cheyenne Barclay-Fiasco, Alex Hoskins, and Carolee Pierce.
Sidney Central School District
95 West Main Street  |  Sidney, NY 13838  |   Phone: 607.563.2135  |   Fax: 607.563.2386
© Copyright 2019. All Rights Reserved. School CMS Created by eSchoolView