Earlier this spring, the Sidney Central School District held its annual athletic awards.
Below are the winners, as well as a gallery of photos from the night.
Major Award winners
- Rodney W. Gossoo Boys Basketball Defensive Player of the Year: Liam Matthews
- Wells Fargo Defensive Award – Girls Basketball: Kaitlin Bookhout
- Paul Kohler Memorial Award: Justin McMillan and Nicholas Paternoster
- Coaches Award: Ryan Arnold and Brandon Evans
- Douglas Quinney Award: Joseph Dewey and Michael Gravelin
- Isaac Nieves Character Award: Justin McMillan
- Andrew Burpoe Heart Award: Nicholas Paternoster and Victoria Prouty
- Regina Reynolds Sportsmanship Award: Julia Obeada
- Mary Morrison Outstanding Female Athlete Award: Mackenzie Constable
- Ben Ellis Sportsmanship Award: Nathan Gorshack and Justin McMillan
- Ralph Pyle Memorial Award: Edward Rajner
- Francis L. Redmond Scholar Athlete Award: Steven Smith
Team Awards
- Boys cross country: Glenn Rogers (Oustanding Athlete), and Thomas Cartossa (Sportsmanship)
- Girls cross country: Bryleigh Beauchat (Oustanding Athlete), and Hilde Savino (Sportsmanship)
- Field hockey: Mallory Stillman (Oustanding Athlete), and Karolina Karwowski (Sportsmanship)
- Football: Liam Matthews (Oustanding Athlete), and David Gannon (Sportsmanship)
- Golf: Dominic Hartwell (Oustanding Athlete), and Mackenzie Constable (Sportsmanship)
- Boys soccer: Ryan Arnold and Michael Gravelin (Oustanding Athletes), and Justin McMillan and Nathan Gorshack (Sportsmanship)
- Girls soccer: Christina Worden (Oustanding Athlete), and Deztiny Rivera (Sportsmanship)
- Swimming: Mirannda Barnes (Oustanding Athlete)
- Volleyball: Julia Obeada (Oustanding Athlete), and Kayla Wilcox (Sportsmanship)
- Boys basketball: Ethan Finch and Steven Smith (Oustanding Athletes), and Justin McMillan (Sportsmanship)
- Girls basketball: Mackenzie Constable (Oustanding Athlete), and Adrienne Paternoster (Sportsmanship)
- Boys bowling: Ryan Cole (Oustanding Athlete), and Michael Mazzarella (Sportsmanship)
- Girls bowling: Casey-Lynne Mazzarella (Oustanding Athlete), and Kori Scott (Sportsmanship)
- Boys indoor track: Edward Rajner (Oustanding Athlete), and Brandon Evans (Sportsmanship)
- Girls indoor track: Kayla McEwan (Oustanding Athlete), and Amber Rogers (Sportsmanship)
- Wrestling: David Gannon (Oustanding Athlete), and Tiana Savino and Kevin McEwan (Sportsmanship)
- Baseball: Justin McMillan (Oustanding Athlete), and Nathan Gorshack (Sportsmanship)
- Softball: Olivia DeMott and Mackenzie Constable (Oustanding Athletes), and Lilly Hinkley and Alyssa Hawkins (Sportsmanship)
- Tennis: Anthony Morris (Oustanding Athlete), and Hilde Savino and Joseph Dewey (Sportsmanship)
- Boys track and field: Edward Rajner (Oustanding Athlete), and Thomas Cartossa (Sportsmanship)
- Girls track and field: Lindsay Frederick (Oustanding Athlete), and Rachael Backus (Sportsmanship)